Glaucoma Australia home page
About Glaucoma Australia
What is Galucoma
Diagnosis
Resources
Professionals
Coming Events
Help Us
Subscribe
Shop
Research
For Professionals
Media & Communication
Sponsors & Supporters of Glaucoma Australia
Contact Us
 

 

Glaucoma Australia Make a Donation
Change text size text size small text size large
Loading
 

Privacy Statement

Glaucoma Australia upholds the Australian Privacy Principles (introduced in Australia from 12 March 2014) and is committed to enforcing them when handling personal information. Glaucoma Australia respects your privacy and takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is secure. It collects this information in fair and lawful ways.

What personal information we collect

Personal information
The personal information we collect and store about you may include:

  • your name;
  • contact details (including mobile phone, telephone and email);
  • age;
  • gender;
    and such other information which is relevant and necessary to providing products and deliver services to you or to comply with the law.

Sensitive information
“Sensitive information” is a subcategory of personal information which may include information or opinion about an individual. The sensitive information we collect about you may include:

  • health and other medical information,
  • lifestyle information that relates to glaucoma;
    and such other information which is relevant and necessary to providing products and deliver services to you or to comply with the law.

Why we collect personal information

We will inform you of the main reasons for collecting your personal information at the time we request it. The purposes for which we will generally collect and use your information include considering any application you make to us, providing products and delivering services to you, performing administrative functions, enhancing our products, services and the delivery of the services and telling you about our other products and services, and those of our partners which we believe may interest you. You may tell us at any time that you do not want us to advise you about our products and services.

We will only collect sensitive information where it is necessary for the purposes of providing you with a specific product or service such as glaucoma health information. If not required, we will not collect sensitive information. Any such sensitive information is collected in accordance with the Privacy Principles.

Without your personal details we may not be able to supply our services to you. By continuing to receive our services you consent to Glaucoma Australia storing and maintaining your personal information. However, the accuracy of this information depends to a large extent on the details you provide. Please keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as your name, address, postcode etc.

How we collect personal information

We collect information from you in various ways. It might be through our contact centre, at a meeting, over the internet if you transact with us online, or when you fill out an application form for one of our products or services online or via social media.

Information collected online
We collect information about visitors using our online resources. Any information collected is used to provide our products and services and to identify online behavioural patterns. Our online resources include, but are not limited to websites and mobile applications “apps”. Information collected by these resources may collect the following information:

  • Server address/IP address
  • Date and time of visit to our site
  • Pages visited
  • Documents downloaded
  • The site you visited prior to visiting our website
  • The browser you are using to access our resources
  • If you have visited our website before
  • Tracking user preferences

In addition to the above, our websites and mobile apps may collect location data.

From time to time, we may use data collection devices such as 'cookies' in conjunction with our website. Cookies are commonly used on the internet. They are a small file placed onto a computer by a server. A cookie can later be identified by a server. We may use both 'persistent' and 'session cookies'. We may evaluate the cookie information collected to measure the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use our site. Where our marketing company manages the information coming from our site on our behalf, we control how that data may and may not be used. Any information that is collected in this way is used in an aggregated form; we do not use it to identify you as an individual.

We may use cookies for various purposes such as,

  • to provide you with better and more customised service and a more effective website
  • collecting anonymous statistical information on things such as how many visitors our sites receive, how those visitors use the sites and where they came from.

Most of our online resources use sessions and/or cookies. If you wish, you can configure your browser so it does not accept cookies, but this may affect the functionality of the website.

We may also collect personal information about someone else from you. For example, you may wish to purchase a product and have it sent to another person so you provide us with personal information about that person. Where you provide us with personal information about other people you must have their consent to do this, and to provide it on their behalf. If not, you must tell us.

Dealing with us anonymously or using a pseudonym
Where possible, you have the option of interacting with us anonymously or pseudonymously. Whilst you are entitled to interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym, we will need to know who you are in order to provide you with our products and deliver services.

Marketing

From time to time, we may use the information we collect from you to let you know via mail, SMS, email, telephone or online about any news, products and services. Glaucoma Australia will not use, sell, rent, share or disclose any information about you. Some promotions (e.g. raffles) involve a third party. When you sign up for these promotions, we will provide your name and contact details only to the outside organisation to provide this service.

Direct Opt Out

If you do not want to receive any offers, you can choose to opt out of our activities. To opt out, you can either:

  • use the unsubscribe function from our emails, SMS, MMS or IM; or
  • contact us using the Contact Details below.

You can, however, change your mind about opting out of receiving information about our products and services at any time by contacting us using our Contact Details noted below.

How we store personal information

We will store your personal information in a number of ways including:

  • in electronic systems and devices;
  • in telephone recordings;
  • in paper files;
  • secure document retention services off-site; and/or
  • cloud facilities operated by us (or by third parties on our behalf)

Information Security

We will take reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information that we have about you is protected against any unlawful use, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and these precautions include:

  • using appropriate information technology and processes;
  • using computer and network security systems with appropriate firewalls, encryption technology and passwords for the protection of electronic files;
  • securely destroying or “de-identifying” personal information if we no longer require it subject to our legal obligations to keep some information for certain prescribed periods; and
  • restricting access to your personal information to our employees and those who perform services for us who need your personal information to do what we have engaged them to do;
  • requesting certain personal information from you when you wish to discuss any issues relating to the products and services we provide to you.

While we undertake reasonable steps to protect your personal information, no guarantee can be given that information sent over the internet is always 100% secure. Sending and receiving information over the internet is at the user's own risk, however we will take all reasonable steps to ensure your data security once we receive it.

Access to and accuracy of personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us using the Contact Details noted below and we will provide you with that information unless we are prevented by law from giving you that access. If we are unable to provide you with the requested information, we will provide you with a written explanation.

Where access is granted to your information, we may charge a reasonable fee for such access and if we do, we will advise you of the fee prior to proceeding with the request.

We take reasonable measures to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Under the Privacy Act, you also have a right to request that we correct information, if you believe your personal information is not accurate and up to date, we would encourage you to inform us by contacting us using the Contact Details noted below. We will promptly update any information that is incorrect and confirm to you when we have done so.

Website Links

This Privacy Policy applies to websites and mobile apps operated by us or on our behalf which we authorise to provide a link to this Privacy Policy.

When you use a link from our websites or mobile apps to which this Privacy Policy applies, to the websites of third parties, we have no control over these third party websites we may link to. Those third party websites are not subject to our privacy standards and we take no responsibility for the conduct of these third parties.

Always read the privacy and security statements when using other websites.

Complaints

We are committed to resolving any complaints you may have; please contact us at any time by contacting us using the Contact Details noted below.

Our representative will be in contact with you regarding your complaint and will let you know who will be assisting you, their contact details and the expected resolution date of your issue during work hours.

If the issues raised are more complicated, we may ask you for additional documentation to help resolve the issue. In turn, we will keep you updated on the progress of your complaint. We will try to answer any questions you may have, correct any error on our part or resolve any complaint or concern that you may have about our information handling practices. If we do not resolve a complaint to your satisfaction, you also have the right to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) using the Contact Details noted below:

Glaucoma Australia Privacy Officer   Australian Information Commissioner
email:
mail:
glaucoma@glaucoma.org.au
Privacy Officer
Glaucoma Australia
PO Box 420 Crows Nest NSW 1585
  email:
mail:

phone:
website:
enquiries@oaic.gov.au
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
1300 363 992
www.oaic.gov.au

 

Back to top of page

 
 
Make a Donation